Schedule of Lectures by Date

Event Schedule

Language: The official language of the Conference is English.

Time zone: Central European Time (CET) or Greenwich Mean Time +1 (GMT +1).

PROGRAMME

Thursday, 17 October 2019

12:00-19:00 Registration

19:00-20:00 Opening ceremony / Main conference room/

20:00-21:00 Welcome cocktail /Glass room/

 

Friday, 18 October 2019

Time

Main conference room

Time

Hall1

 

08:30-09:00

Introduction and opening greetings

Brankica Dupanović,

Chair, 10-th SEEC

10-year history for scientific medical exchange of South-East European countries: an excellent experience for collaboration

Krassimir Metodiev

Founder and Hon. Chair of SEEC

   

09:00-12:00

Session Viral hepatitis

Chairs: Marcelo Naceira, Matičić Mojca, Fatma Amer,

  

Poster session

Chairs: Lilia Pekova, Snežana Dragaš

09:00-09:15

Marcelo Naceira (Expert WHO): WHO recommendations on HBV and HCV testing and treatment

  

P1. G. Lengerova, V. Kirina, E. Hristova, MM. Petrov, M. Murdjeva (Bulgaria): Etiological structure of microbial isolates from bloodstream infections at a University Hospital in Plovdiv, Bulgaria (2016-2019)

09:15-09:30

Matičič Mojca (Slovenia): WHO global strategy to eliminate viral hepatitis: the Slovenian experience

  

P2. A. Petrova, Y. Kalchev, M. Murdjeva (Bulgaria): Carbapenem resistant Enterobacterales from University hospital "Saint George", Plovdiv - a retrospective analysis

09:30-09:45

Kmet Lunaček N, Poljak M, Baklan Z, Selič-Kurinčič T, Remec T, Pal E, Matičič (Slovenia): Hepatitis B: epidemiological, virological and clinical characteristics of infected persons - results of a Slovenian national study

  

P3. M. Papadogianni, K. Zervaki, E. Papadomanolaki, G. Aleuraki, S. P. Papadantonakis, A. Tsouri, E. Vittorakis, S. Kastanakis (Greece): Carbapenem-resistant ICU isolates in General hospital of Chania

09:45-10:00

Monkez Yousef (Egypt): Mass screening and treatment of HCV infection in Egypt

  

P4. G. Nedelcheva, R. Markovska, D. Niyazi, M. Bozhkova, T. Stoeva (Bulgaria): Molecular epidemiology of Multidrug Resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae blood isolates from University Hospital

10:00-10:15

Gregorčič S, Poljak M, Seme K, Baklan Z, Selič-Kurinčič T, Remec T, Pal E, Matičič M (Slovenia): Hepatitis C: demographical, epidemiological and virological characteristics of infected persons - results of a Slovenian

  

P5. A. Donchev, M. Milkov, S.Peev, Cr.Madjova, R.Andreeva , B.Borisov, J.Kostadinov (Bulgaria):

Evidence-based therapy of infections: comparing phototherapy and antibiotics

10:15-10:30

Videčnik Zorman J (Slovenia): Remaining issues in hepatitis C

  

P6. M. Papadogianni, K. Zervaki, E. Papadomanolaki, G. Aleuraki, S. P. Papadantonakis, A. Tsouri, E. Vittorakis, S. Kastanakis (Greece): Fungemias in a three-year period at General Hospital of Chania

10:30-11:00

Coffe break & Poster session

 

11:00-11:15

Fatma Amer (Egypt): Occult Hepatitis B and C Virus Infections

  

P7. C. Grigore, N. Grigore, M. Totan, S. Cristea (Romania): How vaccination influenced the number of viral acute diarrhea cases?

11:15-11:30

Černoša J, Matičič M (Slovenia): Extrahepatic manifestations of HEV infection: should we increase screening

  

P8. E. Georgieva, N. Ermenlieva, T. Todorova, G. Tsankova (Bulgaria): Attitude toward human papillomavirus vaccination

11:30-11:45

Ahmed Al-Hejin (Saudi Arabia): Updates on HEV infection

  

P9. I.A.Harja-Alexa, M. Nechifor, A.M. Ciocan, M.E. Hurmuzache, G. Enache-Leonte, A.I. Bohan, M.I. Hunea,

C. Gales, M. Popazu, M.C. Luca (Romania): Clinical and epidemiological aspects of measles infections in Romania

11:45-12:00

Discussion

  

P10. B. Rakočević, Radulović A, Vujošević D, Medenica S, Vratnica Z, Mugoša B (Montenegro): Differences in clinical characteristics of severe acute respiratory infections (sari) caused by different subtypes of influenza virus in adult and elderly patients in Montenegro 2014-2018

12:00-12:30

Satelite  Symposium ABBVIE

Brankica Dupanović, (Montenegro)facilitator of the symposium  (introduction, closing)

Vince Adriana (Croatia): National strategy for the treatment of HCV infection in the Republic of Croatia  

Lukšić  Boris (Croatia): Screening of HCV in high risk population

Sead Ahmetagić (BiH): Experience in treatment of HCV infection in Bosnia and Herzegovina

  

P11. S. Petrusevska Marinkovic (North Macedonia): Clinical, Laboratory and Radiographic Features of Patients with Pneumonia and Parapneumonic Effusions

12:30-13:45

Refugee and Travel health in Migrant crisis 2015-19

Chairs: Radosveta Andreeva, Vladimir Krcmery

   

12:30-12:45

Vladimir Krcmery (Slovakia): Travel and Religious mass gatherings

  

P12. L, Pekova, P. Parusheva1, M. Mitev, K. Halacheva (Bulgaria): Characteristics of contemporary viral neuroinfections

12:45-13:00

Gertie Mikolasova (Ethiopia): Rapid tests for screening of migrants

  

P13. Y. Kalchev, V. Kirina , L. Setchanova, V. Levterova, I. Simeonovski, M. Murdjeva (Bulgaria): Etiology of acute non-viral central nervous system infections in Plovdiv region, Bulgaria

13:00-13:15

Simonek Thomas (Grecee): Spectrum of ID in UNHCR Camp Lesbos

  

P14. V. Petrić (Serbia): Outcome in patients with bacterial meningoencephalitis with initially low Glasgow coma score

13:15-13:30

Jackulikova Maria (Slovenia): Wound infections in migrating refurees/Balkan Route

  

P15. B. Koprivica, S.Dragaš, L.Mrdak (Montenegro): Sudden sensorineural hearing loss in acute meningoencephalitis: case report

13:30-13:45

Discussion

  

P16. Z. Stoykova, T. Kostadinova (Bulgaria): Incidence of cases with Hepatitis A and E in North-Eastern Bulgaria (2016-2018). 

13:45-14:45

Lunch break & Poster session

 

14:45-16:15

Session Management and Prophylaxis of Infections due to Urological Interventions (under the auspices of ISAC)

Chairs: Kurt Naber, Deyan Anakievski

14:45-16:15

Session Traumatology and Orthopedics

Chairs: Orlin Filipov, Asparuh Asparuhov

 

14:45-15:00

Kurt G. Naber (Germany): Non-antibacterial therapies of uncomplicated UTI demand new guidelines

14:45-15:00

Orlin Filipov (Bulgaria): Biplane double-supported screw fixation of femoral neck fractures: Surgical technique and surgical notes. Biplane double-supported screw fixation of femoral neck fractures: 10-year clinical experience

 

15:00-15:15

Ivan Velev, Deyan Anakievski (Bulgaria): Ureteroscopy with laser lithotripsy of ureteral stones – correlate infections

15:00-15:15

Asparuh Asparuhov, J.Valeshkov, G.Dimitrov, H.Ajsoj, S.Kotcev (Bulgaria): Extended trochanteric osteotomy in cementless revision total hip arthroplasty.

 

15:15-15:30

Deyan Anakievski, R. Marinov, V. Nikolov, P. Abushev(Bulgaria): Laparoscopic Partial Nephrectomy

15:15-15:30

Asparuh Asparuhov, J.Valeshkov, G.Dimitrov, I.Gerasimov, H.Ajsoj (Bulgaria): How to avoid complications in arthroplasty of cases with congenital high hip dislocation.

 

15:30-15:45

Deyan Anakievski, R. Marinov, V. Nikolov, P. Abushev (Bulgaria): Laparoscopic Radical Cystectomy with Intracorporal Derivation

15:30-15:45

Asparuh Asparuhov, S.Kotcev, H.Ajsoj, I.Gerasimov, Sh.Erdogan (Bulgaria): Direct anterior approach for simultaneous bilateral total hip replacement. Safety and advantages

 

15:45-16:00

Marcin Sieczkowski , A. Gibas , M. Krużycki , P. Szymański , K. Czarnecka , A. Brillowska-.Dąbrowska , J. Kucińska, A. Kot-Wasik, J. Namieśnik, K. Tylingo-Kozłowska, K. Naber (Poland+Germany): Pre-clinical development of a new antimicrobial prophylaxis for transrectal prostate biopsy

15:45-16:00

H. Ajsoi, A.Asparuhov, S.Kotcev, Sh.Erdogan, I.Gerasimov (Bulgaria): Complications and surgical experience in 600 cases for endoscopic carpal tunnel release

 

16:00-16:15

Discussion

16:00-16:15

Gerasimov I., Trifonov S, Asparuhov A., Ivanov I. (Bulgaria) Assessing proprioception of ACL in arthritic knees as a criterion of indication for partial knee replacement

 

16:15-16:45

Coffe break & Poster session

 

16:45-17:45

Session Prevention of preterm birth and infections in pregnancy

Chair: Udo Hoyme

16:45-17:45

Session Traumatology and Orthopedics

 

16:45-17:00

Udo Hoyme (Germany): Prevention of preterm birth and infections in pregnancy as medico-social and political task

16:45-17:00

Ivanov S., Morfov St (Bulgaria) Is sinus tarsi approach a valuable option for intraarticular dislocated calcaneal fractures

 

17:00-17:15

Kurt G. Naber (Germany): UTI in pregnancy

17:00-17:15

Morfov St (Bulgaria) Soft tissue plastic after dislocation of hip joint - complication after hip arthroplasty

 

17:15-17:30

Udo Hoyme (Germany): Aspects of STI in obstetrics and gynaecology

17:15-17:30

Enchev Y., Iliev B., Moinov M., Kondev T., Dimov D., Mariianova St., Avramov T., Ivanov B., Trendafilov Pl (Bulgaria): Neurosurgical treatment of osteoporotic vertebral fractures- current state

 

17:30-17:45

Discussion

17:30-17:45

Discussion

 

17:45- 18:45

Session Future of medicine

Chair: Victoria Sarafian, Serafim Kastanakis

   

17:45-18:00

Serafim Kastanakis (Greece): Humanity facing dangerous epidemics: past present and future

   

18:00-18:15

Victoria Sarafian (Bulgaria): Immunity and MIRNA – new horizons

   

18:15-18:30

M.N. Draganova-Filipova, M.Z. Mutafchieva, S.Y. Bachurska, G.T. Tomov, P.I. Zagorchev (Bulgaria): Laser therapy as a new treatment modality for oral lichen planus patients

   

18:30-18:45

Discussion

   

20:00

Galla Dinner

 

 

Saturday, 19 October 2019

Time

Main conference room

Time

Poster session

Chairs: Bojana Beović, Jovan Ranin

08:15-10:15

Session antimicrobial therapy

Chairs: Nicola Petrosillo, Mihai Nechifor, Mariana Murdjeva

 

P17. D. Stojanovic, Nikcevic D., Dupanovic B., Nikolic M., Vujosevic D. (Montenegro): The micro-elimination approach eliminating hepatitis C in hemodialysis patients

08:15-08:30

Nicola Petrosillo (Italy): Management of carbapenem resistant pathogens in Europe

 

P18. S. Kecina, B. Andric, D. Nikcevic, S. Dragas, B. Dupanovic (Montengro): Treatment of lumbosacral abscess in patient with coinfection HIV, Hepatitis B and Hepatitis C

08:30-08:45

Mihai Nechifor (Romania): Antibiotic adverse reactions in old patients

 

P19. M. Nikolic, B. Dupanovic, D. Nikcevic, D. Stojanovic (Montengro): Symptomatic cerebrospinal fluid HIV1 escape in patient on antiretroviral therapy

08:45-09:00

Bojana Beović (Slovenia): How to implement antimicrobial stewardship

 

P20. E. Zaric (Montenegro): Infections in imunocompromised host with diagnosis of immune thrombocytopenic purpura associated with ulcerative colitis

09:00-09:15

Čižman Milan (Slovenia): Surveillance of antibiotic use

 

P21. Mrdak L., Nikcevic D, Koprivica B. (Montenegro): Hepatosplenic form of cat scratch disease in immunocompetent adult and differential diagnostic problems. Case report

09:15-09:30

Camelia Grigore, Nicolae Grigore, Maria Totan Stefan Cristea (Romania): How laboratory statistics can improve clinicians work

 

P22. N. Suleiman, St.Atanasova, A.Kaprelyan, I.Dimitrov (Bulgaria): Neuropsychological assessment of cognition in patients with epilepsy

09:30-09:45

Ioana-Alina Harja-Alexa, Mihai Nechifor, Alexandra Mirela Ciocan, ME Hurmuzache, Georgiana Enache-Leonte, Andrei Vâță, Claudia Elena Pleșca, Maria-Ioana Hunea, Mihaela Cătălina Luca (Romania): Epidemiology and antimicrobial susceptibility rates among pathogens causing bloodstream infections in patients from a Romanian infectious diseases hospital

 

P23. D.Panov, Al.Yankova, A.Kaprelyan (Bulgaria): Polisomnography in the diagnosis of patients with sleep apnea

09:45-10:00

Lidija Čizmović (Montenegro): Antimicrobial Consumption in Montenegro, Trends

 

P24. M. Ivanovska, D. Terzieva, N. Mateva, M. Murdjeva (Bulgaria): Psychoneuroendocrinoimmmunology changes under acute and chronic stress in academic environment (PNEI)

10:00-10:15

Discussion

  

10:15-10:45

Coffe break & Poster session

10:45-11:45

Session HIV/AIDS

Chairs: Mike Youle, Gordana Dragovic

 

P25. D. Borisov Marinov, D. Naydenova Hristova (Bulgaria): Supplementation with vitamin D: current recommendations 

10:45-11:00

Mike Youle (United Kingdom): Treating the Ageing HIV patient

 

P26. D. Naydenova Hristova, D. Borisov Marinov (Bulgaria): Behavioral and nutritional assessment of adolescents from Varna

11:00-11:15

Jovan Ranin (Serbia): Review of Serbian HIV Cohort

 

P27.M. Milkov, A.Donchev, P.Bojiniva, T.Shirov, Z.Jeliazkova (Bulgaria): Patients with chronic tinnitus and dizziness: difficult cases

11:15-11:30

Gordana Dragovic (Serbia): Relative telomere length and iron metabolism in HIV-infected aging patients

 

P28. M. Milkov, A. Donchev , J.Kostadinov, S.Peev, M.Bliznakova, Cr.Madjova (Bulgaria): Problems in the treatment of patients with chronic rhinosinusitis combined with allergic rhinitis

11:30-11:45

Discussion

 

P29. S. Kastanakis (Greece): Bacterial Acute Rhinosinusitis: Diagnosis and Medical Approach

11.45-12:15

Satelite Symposium GSK

Maja Stanojević (Serbia): HIV drug resistance and resistance testing - roles and implications

 

P30. M. Panteleeva-Popova, G. Tsankova, T. Todorova, N. Ermenlieva (Bulgaria): Epidemiology of cervical cancer in Varna Region

12:15-13:30

Session Oncology

Chairs: John Giannios, Gergana Nenova

 

P31. N. Mehterov, B.Vladimirov, V.Sarafian (Bulgaria): Salivary miR-30c-5p and miR-34-3p as potential biomarkers for detection of oral squamous cell carcinoma

12:15-12:30

John Giannios (Greece): Precision Nanosurgery against Chemoresistant Cancer Stem Cells based on Nanomedicine, Genomic and Epigenomic Medicine

 

P32. R. Idrizovic (Montenegro): Comparative analysis of efficiency of postoperative therapy of breast carcinoma with phytotherapy, combination of chemotherapy and phytotherapy and chemotherapy

12:15-12:30

М. Kazakova, V. Dichev, I. Koev, N. Mehterov, К. Simitchiev, V. Sarafian (Bulgaria): Expression of lysosome-associated membrane proteins (LAMPs) in high-grade gliomas

 

P33. V. Kaleva, Marina Yordanova, Todorka Kostadinova, Gergana Nenova (Bulgaria): Sustainable communications among different stakeholders in the process of diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation of rare diseases

12:30-12:45

Stanislava Bogomilova, Yani Shivachev, Gergana Nenova, Valentin Velchev (Bulgaria ): Oncology Rehabilitation - an alternative to breast cancer treatment

 

P34. S. Atanasova, Radosveta Andreeva, Elena Dimova, Mario Milkov , Boris Borisov (Bulgaria): Prevalence of periodontal diseases in children with Down syndrome

12:45-13:00

Discussion

 

P35. P. Minchev, Vasilev B, Spasov K, Morfov St (Bulgaria):

Gunshot bone damages on the extremities

13:00-13:30

Satelite Symposium Glosarij CD/MSD

Vladimir Todorović (Montenegro): Redefining survival expectation in unresected advanced or metastatic melanoma Role of immunotherapy in unresected advanced or metastatic melanoma

Nikola Milašević (Montenegro): Clinical experience with treatment in unresected advanced or metastatic melanoma in Montenegro

 

P36. I. Resnick, Valeria Kaleva, Elina Peteva, Vladimir Gerov, Ilina Micheva, Stella Dimitrova and Zhivka Stoykova (Bulgaria): Cytomegalovirus pneumonia after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation: analysis of a case record and a single center allo-HSCT series

13:30-14:30

Lunch break & Poster session

14:30-15:45

Session NGO: Fast-track community interventions for HCV and HIV

Chair: Sanja Šisović

 

P37. E. Žarić (Montenegro): Successful treatment of CNS toxoplasmosis in haploidentical bone marrow transplant recipient

14:30-14:45

Sanja Šišović (Montenegro): Harm reduction program among PWUID in Montenegro

  

14:45-15:00

Jelena Čolaković (Montenegro): Community testing in MSM and other KAPs

  

15:00-15:15

Danijel Kalezić (Montenegro): PrEP

  

15:15-15:30

Marija Mijović (Montenegro): HepC among PWUID

  

15:30-15:45

Discussion

  

15:45-16:15

Coffe break & Poster session

Board Meeting of SEEC:

Consultation, Decisions, Host of 11th SEEC,

Announcement of Young Scientist Award of 10th SEEC

 

Sunday, 20 October 2019

Time

Main conference room

Time

Hall1

09:00-10:15

Session: Travel medicine and HIV

Chairs: Bogdanka Andric, Sanja Medenica

  

09:00-09:15

Bogdanka Andrić, Dupanović B., Dragaš S., Kečina S., Korunić D. (Montenegro): Coxiellosis health problems in human and veterinary pathology of Montenegro

  

09:15-09:30

Sanja Medenica, Rakočević B., Stanišić M., Đorđević Z., Bajić B., Lakićević N., Mugoša B. (Montenegro): Public health response to travel-associated Legionnaires’ disease

  

09:30-09:45

Brankica Dupanović, Andric B., Dragas S., Nikolic M., Stojanovic D., Kecina S., Nikčević D., Čikić A., Medenica S. (Montenegro): Leishmania in HIV infected patients from Montenegro

  

09:45-10:00

Snežana Dragaš, Dupanovic B., Andrić B., Šiljić M., Ćirković V., Stanojević M.,(Montenegro, Serbia): Antiretroviral drug resistance among treatment naive HIV infected patient from Montenegro

  

10:00-10:15

Discussion

  

10:15-10:45

Coffe break & Poster session

10:45-12:30

Session Students vision of infectious diseases

Chairs: Andrea Radulovic, Stefan Mikić

  

10:45-11:00

Andrea Radulovic, Andric B., Dupanovic B. (Montenegro): Coagulopathic syndrome in hemorrhagic fever and possibility of treatement (case report)

  

11:00-11:15

Branko Popadic, Andric B., Dragas S. (Montenegro): Antibody-Mediated Therapy against HIV/AIDS

  

11:15-11:30

Andrea Jovovic, Andric B., Dupanovic B. (Montenegro): Treatment of patient with cerebral tuberculoma

  

11:30-11:45

Behmen Sahmanovic, Andric B., Dupanovic B, Dragas S. (Montenegro): Cholestatic form of mononucleosis hepatitis (case report)

  

11:45-12:00

Anita Bujkovic, Andric B, Dupanovic B (Montenegro): Treatment of Leishmaniasis in patient with DM type II

  

12:00-12:15

Stefan Mikic, Andric B, Nikcevic D (Montenegro): Treatment of hepatitis C interferon free therapy in Montenegro

  

12:15-12:30

Discussion

  

12:30-13:30

Lunch Closing

gold sponsor

Silver Sponsor

 

 

Society of Infectologists of Montenegro

CONTACT US

 

    

 

 

Society of Infectologists of Montenegro

Tel +382 69 197615; +382 69 426190
Fax +382 (20) 225284
Email:

sdaca81@yahoo.com
dbrankica@t-com.me
mrdak.lucija@gmail.com